“It makes me really sad that video editors are the targets because those are people who we want to support and we want to give back to,” Ms. Enthoven said.
[…] One exception is if there is a “good reason” caused by the employer. The Minnesota Court of Appeals determined that, Ms. Ward did not have a “good reason” for quitting her employment caused by Delta Airlines. As a result, Ms. Ward was not eligible to receive unemployment benefits.
Minnesota’s unemployment law statute contains a provision stating, “notification of discharge in the future, including a layoff because of lack of work, is not a good reason caused by the employer for quitting.” Minn. Stat. §268.095, subd. 3(e) (2020). Minnesota’s unemployment law statute also states, “An employee who has been notified that the employee will be discharged in the future, who chooses to end the employment while employment in any capacity is still available, has quit the employment.” Minn. Stat. § 268.095 subd. 2(c) (2020).
The Court found Ms. Ward’s situation was similar to one in which an employee quits after notification of a future discharge.